Awards received by CT students and their companies

2018

BFI Best Short Film Ella Donaldson for ‘Regular Everyday’
Best Musical Award Edinburgh Burnt Lemon Co for ‘Half Moon Shania’
The Amused Moose Outstanding Show Award Pretend Men for ‘Police Cops in Space’
The Voice Pick of the Fringe Louisa Skaaning and Avital Lvova

2017

Total Theatre Award for innovation: Nasi Voutsas for ‘Palmyra’
Scotsman Fringe First: Avital Lvova for ‘Borders’
New Diorama for devised play: ‘Leaf’ by Helen Potter
Brighton Fringe Otherplace/Balkan Award: ‘Buzz’ by Robyn Grant
Adelaide Best Theatre award: Avital Lvova for ‘Angel’
Adelaide Critics Circle Award: Avital Lvova for ‘Angel’
Lyric Hammersmith Young Harts: Urielle Klein-Mekongo for ‘Yvette’
Tyrone Guthrie Residency Award, Ireland: Scott Lyons
Chortle best comedy short film: Daniela Pasquini
Best New Writing Fairy Powered award: Robyn Grant
Wolsey Theatre Pulse Award: ‘Yvette’ by Urielle Klein-Mekongo
Stella Wilkie Award: ‘Yvette’ by Urielle Klein-Mekongo
The Sir John Gielgud Bursary: Samuel Edmonds

2016

BBC Films Screenplay First: Charlotte Josephine
Edinburgh Fringe Eddies Award: Fat Rascal Theatre for ‘Buzz’
Holden Street Theatres Award: Avital Lvova
Wolsey Theatre Pulse Award: Full Pelt Theatre with Going Away Days
The Cape Town Fringe Best International Show: Pretend Men for ‘PoliceCops’
VAULT Festival People’s Choice Award: Pretend Men for ‘PoliceCops’
IYAF Best Comedy Show Award: Pretend Men for ‘PoliceCops’
IYAF Best Theatre Award: Pretend Men for ‘PoliceCops’
Epping Forest Arts Award: Shambles Theatre Company
Soho Verity Bargate Award Short List: ‘Big Mama’ by Rosie Raven
Les Enfants Terribles LET Short List: ‘Buzz’ by Robyn Grant
Les Enfants Terribles LET Short List: ‘Red’ by Antonia Desplat
Stella Wilkie Award: ‘Buzz’ by Robyn Grant
The Sir John Gielgud Bursary: Gabriella Leon
Elizabeth Mills Award: Cara Baldwin
Tom Bennett Award: Joe Ben-Ayad

2015

Sky Arts Award: Jonnie Bayfield
BBC Performance Arts Award: Bryony Shanahan
The Stage Award for Acting Excellence: Pretend Men for ‘PoliceCops’
Brighton Fringe Award for Excellence: Pretend Men for ‘PoliceCops’
Pulse Festival Suitcase Award: Pretend Men for ‘PoliceCops’
Les Enfants Terribles LET Shortlist: Rebounding Hail by Avital Lvova
Wolsey Theatre Pulse Award: ‘A+E’ by Lottie Finklair
Stella Wilkie Award: SN1 Wilts by Neo Mothola
Tom Bennett Award: Alexandra Munro
The Lillian Baylis Bursary: Isabella Javor
Equity Bursary: Scott Lyons

2014

The Stage Award for Acting Excellence: Little Soldier Productions
NSDF Edinburgh Award: Lost Watch Theatre for "Kate"
Tom Bennett Award: Avital Lvova
New Diorama Theatre Emerging Companies: Lost Watch Theatre
Olivier Bursary: Lottie Finklaire
King's Head Stella Wilkie Award: A* by Luke Taylor
Epping Forest Award: Raine Coles and Phoebe Taylor
Pulse Festival Award: Antler Theatre

2013

BFI Best Short Film (Future Festival): ‘Emmeline’ by Daniela Pasquini
Herald Angel: 'Sandpits Avenue' by Nathalie Wain
The Holden Award: Snuff Box Theatre for 'Bitch Boxer'
NSDF Award: 'Play for September' by Olivia Hirst
Nomination for The Stage Best Ensemble: Antler Theatre
Argus Angel Award Brighton Festival: Little Soldiers Productions for 'You & Me'
Stella Wilkie Award: Boneyard Theatre / Bricks and Mortar Theatre
Idea Taps Edinburgh Award: Antler Theatre
The Lillian Baylis Bursary: Lucy Townsend

2012

Evening Standard nomination for Best Emerging Writer: Jesse Briton
Soho Theatre Young Writer of the Year: Charlotte Josephine
Old Vic New Stages: ‘Bitch Boxer’ by Charlotte Josephine
‘Offie’, the Off-West-End award: Joe Darke fo ‘Bound’
Idea Taps Edinburgh Award: When I Say Jump Theatre Company
NSDF Award: 'League of St George' by Georgia Bliss
The Olivier Bursary: Nathalie Wain
Forest District council Award for Arts: Louise Trigg & Jasmine Woodcock-Stewart
The Sir John Gielgud Bursary: Olivia Hirst

2011

Perrier Award for Comedy: Lee Griffiths
Scotsman Fringe First: Sean Garratt
Scottish Daily Mail CDS Award: ‘The Observatory’ by Dan Foxsmith
Sunday Times NSDF: Snuff Box Theatre for ‘The Observatory’
Forest District council Award for Arts: Dan Foxsmith
Adelaide Fringe Award for Best Performer: Bear Trap full cast of seven
Adelaide Critics Circle Award : Bear Trap Theatre for staging ‘Bound’
The Olivier Bursary: Melissa Johns
The Sir John Gielgud Bursary: Daniela Pasquini

2010

Scotsman Fringe First: ‘Bound’ by Jesse Briton
Herald Angel: ‘Bound’ by Jesse Briton
Herald Little Devil: Bear Trap Theatre for staging ‘Bound’
Holden Street Theatres Award: Bear Trap Theatre for staging ‘Bound’
Clonmel Junction Best Theatre Show : Bear Trap Theatre for staging ‘Bound’
NSDF & Methuen Edinburgh Emerging Artists award: Bear Trap Theatre Company
‘Chortle for best Comedy Sketch Group’: Late Night Gimp Fight
The Lillian Baylis Bursary: Anna Tall

2009

The Spotlight Best Actor: John McKeever
Forest District council Award for Arts: Somalia Seaton